True Confessions

So, Lisa over at The Sisterhood of the Shrinking Jeans posted her True Confessions today. At first, I said that I couldn‘t remember any. Ok, so I thought of a few. Enjoy!


1. In a drunken state, I totally let my friends put way more make-up on my face than I normally use, spend way longer on my hair than I do, and dress me up on Saturday. Yes, there are pictures. Then the next morning, I temporarily forgot why I had lipstick on my lips. Temporarily.

2. I taught my nephew to scream at the top of his lungs, then died laughing at him, so he would be encouraged to scream at the top of his lungs. Just to piss my brother off.

3. I have a closet that I’m certain if I open the door, things will fall out. I have good intentions to clean this closet, but when I have free time to do this, I sit and play on the computer or practice Guitar Hero skillz.

4. I still have notebooks from college courses I took over 10 years ago. You know, in case I decide I ever need to freshen up on my Abstract Algebra or Fuzzy Math.

5. I have never watched the movie Grease all the way through (oh, watch the comments on this one). I can see it over on my DVD case right here from where I’m sitting, but I have never sat down to watch it. I’m a Star Trek kinda girl.

6. Related to Star Trek. I know the storyline of almost every episode of the series Star Trek: Voyager. Yes, I am that sad.

7. I am a walking klutz. I have fallen out of my chair at work. TWICE. And once I fell right in the middle of a crosswalk (but I didn’t spill my Frosty).

Ok, that’s all I got for now. ;o)

posted under |

2 comments:

Christy M. said...

OMG! I cannot believe you taught your nephew to scream like that. NAUGHY AUNT!

I wish I had an extra closet to pile crap in. A girl can dream, right?

I used to watch Star Trek, too. In highschool. But I don't remember which series it was, except it was old and I really enjoyed it!

Watch Grease, girl. Seriously. You just need to find the time :)

Still waiting to see those pictures!!!!!!

DALewis said...

These are great! I'm a total klutz too so I can relate to falling out of your chair on more than one occasion and falling down in a crosswalk.

BTW, thanks for the info on the gluten-free frozen meals. Greatly appreciated! :)

Newer Post Older Post Home

About Me

My photo
I'm a walking contradiction. While I love to draw, paint and read, I also love all things gadgets, science and even science fiction (I know). My animals (two dogs and two birds) are my heart, and if I could figure out how to legally own a giraffe, I would. That all said, I have my BS in Mathematics. :o)

Followers


Recent Comments